Overall Health Benefits of Rice Bran Oil
The health benefits of rice bran oil include its ability to lower cholesterol, boost the immune system, help prevent cancer, improve skin health, help in weight loss, relieve menopausal symptoms, protect your heart, increase cognitive strength, and lower allergic reactions.
It is most widely praised for its content of vitamin E, ideal fatty acid balance, antioxidant capacity, and cholesterol-lowering abilities. Let’s look a bit closer at some of the health benefits that you can get from rice bran oil.
Menopausal Issues: Research has been conducted on an extract of rice bran oil in terms of how it affects menopausal women. more than 90% of the women who took the supplement reported a reduction in hot flashes and other irritating symptoms of menopause that all women eventually suffer from. The same benefits are suggested for women using rice bran oil by itself as well.
Cholesterol Control: The World Health Organization and the American Heart Association have both stated that rice bran oil has the best possible composition of monounsaturated, polyunsaturated, and saturated fats compared to all other vegetable oils. This balance of fatty acids means that the cholesterol levels in your body can actually be reduced because the beneficial forms of cholesterol actually inhibit the “bad” forms of cholesterol from bonding in the body. This can help reduce conditions like atherosclerosis and the subsequent afflictions like heart attacks and strokes. Who knew that changing the cooking oil you use could protect your heart so well!
Cancer Prevention: Rice brain oil is a rich source of antioxidants, both in various forms of vitamin E, as well as compounds such as oryzanol. There is a lot of vitamin E in rice bran oil, including both tocopherol and tocotrienol, which most vegetable oils cannot claim. Vitamin E functions as an antioxidant, which means that free radicals in the body are neutralized. Free radicals are the dangerous byproducts of cellular metabolism that can cause healthy cells to mutate into cancerous cells. Therefore, keeping a steady flow of antioxidants coming into the body is essential for reducing your chances of developing various types of cancer.
Premature Aging: Vitamin E is known for more than helping to prevent cancer. Vitamin E (tocopherol) are directly connected to the health and wellness of the skin. Free radicals can attack the skin cells and increase the signs of premature aging. Rice bran oil can increase your levels of vitamin E, which can speed up wound healing, increase cellular regeneration, smooth skin, reduce wrinkles, and provide protection from sunburn. Vitamin E also helps to boost the protective quality of skin cells, keeping foreign toxins and pathogens from entering through the skin.
Allergic Reactions: Rice brain oil is hypoallergenic, which other vegetable oils cannot claim. Rice brain oil will not cause any allergic reactions when used in cooking, and can also calm your allergic reaction system in the body, preventing hyper-sensitivity to other unusual allergens.
Weight Loss Efforts: Although rice bran oil is technically high in calories, but the viscosity of rice bran oil actually means that the food only absorbs about 20% of the oil. When less oil is absorbed, the food still retains the flavor and gets the health benefits of the rice bran oil, but the total caloric intake is less than other vegetable oils, so rice bran oil is probably your best choice if you’re worried about your weight.
A Word of Safety: Rice bran oil is high in fiber, which can improve digestion, unless you have an existing gastrointestinal tract condition. The fiber can block up the tract further if you are already suffering from ulcers or any other condition that narrows your digestive tract for any reason. Furthermore, be careful about the amount of rice bran oil you consume, as it is high in calories. Only use rice bran oil for cooking when you need it, and in moderation!
Benefits for Skin
Rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It’s similar to peanut oil, with high percentages of fatty acids—which, by the way, makes it a perfect skin moisturizer! Full of antioxidants, vitamins B and E, and wonderful natural emollients, this ingredient not only hydrates skin, but protects from UV rays and helps ward off the signs of aging as your skin is infused with healing nutrients.
The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to improve its ability to hold onto hydration. It’s recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin for helping to soothe irritable and “alligator” skin, so keep plenty of skin cream with rice bran oil around for those cold, harsh winter months.
With all its natural components, rice bran oil is considered an anti-aging secret in Japan. The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B help increase elasticity while maintaining hydration, which helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice bran oil also contains “squalane,” which is a natural organic compound that helps with the synthesis of cholesterol and vitamin D in the human body, and is also a natural fat produced by human skin cells. By helping to replenish our supply of squalane, rice bran oil aids in collagen production and helps the skin naturally regenerate itself, leading to younger, fresher looking skin.
The benefits don’t stop there! Rice bran oil has a slight anti-melanin property that helps protect from the sun and brighten skin, helping to face dark spots and smooth skin tone. Antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from free radical damage, and enzymes like CoQ10 infuse the skin with active components that help it maintain its youthful glow.
Rice bran has a comedogenic rating of 3.
Benefits for Hair
According to the Journal of Scientific and Industrial Research, the ferulic acid and esters present in rice bran oil stimulate hair growth and help to prevent skin aging. Vitamin E repairs and builds tissues, so when you apply it to your scalp it helps reduce inflammation and repairs damage to the hair follicles; this creates healthy hair follicles which then encourages hair growth. Another asset from the vitamin E is the anti-aging and there are other antioxidants present in rice bran oil like Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids that have shown to nourish hair while combatting premature graying.
Celebrity hairstylist to the stars, Corey Powell of Sally Hershberger Los Angeles, swears by rice bran oil and what it can do for our hair. With its high concentration of vitamin E, rice bran oil creates a hard shell barrier around the hair cuticle so the hairs are stronger and less likely to break. Corey also loves that it hardly has a smell and great for all hair types.
Check out WebMD for more information on ways rice bran oil can relieve eczema, aid in the treatment of diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol, alcoholism, obesity, and AIDS; for preventing stomach and colon cancer; for preventing heart and blood vessel (cardiovascular) disease; for strengthening the immune system; for increasing energy and improving athletic performance; for improving liver function; and as an antioxidant.
Botanical Name: Oryza sativa Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed Obtained From: Bran
Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
Color: Golden brown to brown liquid. Rice bran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil. The product is good to use but if desired, it can be subsequently filtered to remove any sediments.
Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 – 10 %.
Also known as rice bran extract, rice bran oil is simply the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice. It’s similar to peanut oil, with high percentages of fatty acids—which, by the way, makes it a perfect skin moisturizer! Full of antixoidants, vitamins B and E, and wonderful natural emollients, this ingredient not only hydrates skin, but protects from UV rays and helps ward off the signs of aging as your skin is infused with healing nutrients.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Directions To Use: The current batch of Rice Bran Oil is not winterized. This means that it will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2-3 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended, but not required.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
Cloudy & small particles: Rice bran oil is a very waxy oil even more so than many other oils. When rice bran oil is kept at room temperature or lower, the wax in the oil will gather and cause the oil to look cloudy. Sometimes you will see ‘slivers’ of waxy particles that have formed in the oil, as well. This is normal for rice bran oil. Shake the oil and the wax will break up. Your rice bran oil is perfectly fine to use.
General Safety Information
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Birkat Adonai Farm, LLC as to the medicinal value of any products from Birkat Adonai Farm, LLC. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.