Overall Health Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil (FCO)
Because of its concentrated fatty acids FCO is a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. This and its liquid form make it a great oil for mixing roller bottle essential oil remedies.
Coconut oil is one of the most commonly used carrier oils and is effective because it has a low molecular weight, allowing it to penetrate your skin on a deeper level. It also contains saturated fats that help the skin to stay moisturized, while helping to provide a smooth and even skin tone. In addition to this, coconut oil has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties, so it’s the perfect carrier oil for relieving skin conditions like acne, eczema and cold sores.
A randomized double-blind controlled trial sought to determine the efficacy of virgin coconut oil in treating mild to moderate xerosis, a medical term that’s used to describe dry, rough, itchy and scaly skin. Thirty-four patients were randomized to apply either coconut oil or mineral oil on their legs twice a day for two weeks. Researchers found that coconut oil and mineral oil had comparable effects, and both were able to improve symptoms of xerosis without causing adverse reactions.
Extraction Method: Heat Processed Processing Type: Refined Obtained From: Kernels
Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it’s ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated as part of their processing, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport essential oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists. In addition, fractionating (removing the long chain triglycerides) raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect.
Color: Clear colorless liquid.
Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.
Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.
General Safety Information
The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Birkat Adonai Farm, LLC as to the medicinal value of any products from Birkat Adonai Farm, LLC. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.